Combined list of eligible skilled occupations

 

Note:

The table below specifies whether the relevant occupation is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

 

  • Applicants for a subclass 457 visa should be aware that the maximum visa period available to you if your occupation is on the STSOL is 2 years unless a longer period is required to meet international trade obligations.

  • 4 years is the maximum visa period available if your occupation is on the MLTSSL.

 

There are caveats on certain occupations (indicated via ‘*** asterisks’) which exclude the use of the occupation in certain circumstances. A summary of Caveats on occupations is available.

 

Applicants who require a skills assessment as part of their visa application must contact a relevant assessing authority directly to obtain a skill assessment. The assessing authority will provide all necessary applications forms and associated information relating to the assessment. There will be a charge by the Assessing authorities for the assessment.

Please click the below image and check the occupation list amended from 1 July 2017.

Show More